Data protection declaration

Scope

This data protection declaration informs users about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider SMART PR GmbH, Talstraße 22-24, info[at]smart-pr.de and +49 (0)211-2709-251 on this website (hereinafter referred to as „offer“).

The legal fundamentals of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Insofar as personal data (e. g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done if possible on a voluntary basis. The use of the offers and services is, if possible, always possible without providing personal data.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e. g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in case of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam mails.

Newsletter

If you have given your express consent, we will use your e-mail address and voluntary personal information to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive our newsletter, it is sufficient to enter an e-mail address. The additional information about you is only used to personalize the newsletter. At the end of each newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can also cancel the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to info[at]smart-pr. de

Access Data/Server Log Files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server logfiles). Access data includes the following:
Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.
The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data at a later date if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc („Google“). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) and installing it. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents future collection of your data when you visit this website.

Disable Google Analytics

More information about terms of use and privacy. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code „gat. _anonymizeIp ();“ in order to guarantee an anonymous capture of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i. e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes your name, email address or telephone number. Personal data also includes information about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites have been viewed. Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection.

Establishment of contact

When contacting the provider (e. g. by means of a contact form or e-mail) the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Integration of third-party services and content

It is possible that third-party content such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as „third-party providers“) perceive the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as we know, we inform the users about this.

Privacy policy for the use of HubSpot

Our website uses HubSpot, a software from HubSpot Inc., USA. This software is used in the so-called area of inbound marketing and helps us to better coordinate and optimize our strategy by means of statistical analyses and evaluation of the logged user behavior. Cookies (see below) are used. You can prevent the saving of cookies at any time by setting your browser software accordingly or by deleting the cookies that have already been saved. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full range of services provided on our website. Further information can be found in the terms of use and the data protection guidelines of HubSpot Inc. correspondingly at http://www.hubspot.com/terms-of-service and at http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. If you do not wish the information about your visit to be used for the purposes described above, you can also inform us of this by e-mail or by post at any time. All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. HubSpot is subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the U. S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U. S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow the storage of specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They serve the user friendliness of web pages and thus the users (e. g. storage of login data). They are also used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to analyse them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents cookies from being stored. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular the comfort of use without cookies are restricted. You can manage many companies‘ online ad cookies from the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins („Plugins“) of the social network facebook. com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white „f“ on a blue tile, the words „Like“,“Gefällt mir“ or a „Thumbs up“ sign) or are labeled with the addition „Facebook Social Plugin“. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When a user accesses a website that contains such a plugin, his or her browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is sent directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to their level of knowledge:
By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on the Like button or posting a comment, the relevant information is sent directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the rights and settings for the protection of users‘ privacy, can be found in the data protection notices of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect information about him or her about this offer and associate it with his or her Facebook membership data, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and dissents regarding the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Twitter

This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as „Twitter“ or „Follow“ connected with a stylised blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a contribution or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the offerer on Twitter.
When a user accesses a website of this internet presence that contains such a button, his browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter button is sent directly to the user’s browser by Twitter. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs the user according to his knowledge. According to this, only the user’s IP address is transmitted with the URL of the respective website when the button is obtained, but not for purposes other than the display of the button.
Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

XING

The „XING Share-Button“ is used on this offer. When this website is accessed via the user’s browser, a connection to XING AG’s servers („XING“) is established briefly to provide the „XING Share button“ functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value). XING does not store any personal data of the user when calling up this offer. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of the usage behavior regarding the use of cookies in connection with the „XING Share-Button“. The current data protection information on the „XING Share button“ and additional information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to obtain, on request and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him/her. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, block and delete his/her personal data, as long as there is no legal obligation to retain them.
Adapted by the website owner

Data protection sample of lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it